Monday, 3 June 2013

Suggested uses of Ylang Ylang and Geranium Oil

Staying fit and healthy is important in the present life. There are various benefits of using essential oils. Of all the essential oils available in the market, Ylang Ylang and Geranium Oil are the most sought-after options. Ylang Ylang Oil is very floral, sweet, heavy and exotic.  Although the flower from which the oil is extracted is available in mauve and pink colours, it widely extracted from yellow flowers. The oil is extracted from ylang ylang tree. There are two methods using which this oil is extracted.  Solvent extraction and steam distillation process. This oil has found usage as a part of holistic treatment.

There are various health benefits that you can get to enjoy with Ylang Ylang.  It is the medicinal properties that speak volumes about this wonderful oil that has found application in essential oil as well as aromatherapy. Application of this oil brings natural sedative properties that render respite from problems such as insomnia and anxiety.  It is also used for treating nervous disorders such as stress and depression. Add a few drops of oil to your bath or massage it on your body and enjoy its various benefits.

This particular oil comes along with various relaxing properties that are extremely helpful for treating problems such as fast heartbeat and normalising high blood pressure. It augments the blood flow circulation to the entire body. This, in turn, will let more nutrients and oxygen reach out to all parts of your body keeping you stay and fit. If you are considering applying this oil to your body then making sure you conduct a test by applying it to the particular area of your skin.

Next comes the Geranium Oil that has found usage in various products. It has soothing floral fragrance that not relaxes but also calms your body as well as mind. The usage of this oil dates back to the times of Egyptians who used it extensively for promoting radiant and beautiful skin amidst various other things.  

It is also known as the “women’s oil” for it has to offer various menopausal as well as menstrual benefits. Actually, this oil has variety of uses.  Except for promoting the health of women, it is also used for healing skin problems such as athlete’s foot and eczema. It is also used for treating respiratory problems.  Because of its extremely gentle properties, Geranium Oil can be used by anybody, anytime and anywhere. 

Monday, 13 May 2013

All that you need to know about essential oils!

Market is flooded with plethora of essential oils. The list is endless so it becomes important for you to know about some of these oils that you can use in your daily routine to stay healthy. Spearmint and Tea Tree Oil are two such essential oils that can be used in daily life. While spearmint is widely used as seasoning for beverages as well as food, it is also known for its various healing properties. There are many people who choose spearmint over peppermint because of its less intense fragrance. Spearmint Oil is derived from the Mentha spicata plant that has bright leaves unlike the dark green leaves of peppermint. This oil has various health benefits. However, make sure that you take the guidance of expert herbal practitioner or aromatherapy expert before starting using it.

Usage of this particular oil helps in reducing problems that are related to respiratory system. Patients suffering from the problem of sinusitis and bronchitis are advised by doctors to make use of this oil. You can add a few drops of this oil with apricot and almond oil and massage it around your face and forehead. Make sure that it does not come in contact with your eyes. This will not only alleviate sinusitis but would also improve your condition.    You can also inhale it by adding a few drops of into hot water. This will decongest your blocked nose immediately.

There are several skin care products available in the market that comprise of spearmint. This oil is highly effective for healing problems related to skin such as acne and pimples. It has been found that this oil is very effective to combat problems related to skin eruptions.

Tea Tree Oil, officially known as Melaleuca, comprise of properties that make it natural antibacterial disinfectant.  It is only in the recent years that scientific studies have established that this particular ahs various medicinal benefits too.  It is light yellow in colour having fragrance similar to nutmeg. It is generated by steaming the leaves of tea tree plant. The oil is produced by squeezing these steamed leaves.

Thanks to its terrific properties that makes it the perfect natural agent for healing virus, bacteria and fungus. All the more important is the fact that it has properties that help in combating several infections that are resistant to antibiotics.  In a nutshell, it is an amazing natural remedy for treating several fungal as well as bacterial skin infections.

A glance into the world of Moringal and Sandalwood essential oils!

In the present times, it has become extremely essential for you to count on natural products to stay fit and healthy.  Synthetic medicines can prove detrimental. Most of the essential oils are known for the properties that they offer. However, Sandalwood Oil has found great usage in healing various health diseases that are consequential to the present age lifestyle.  The prime reason for the ever increasing popularity of this oil is the properties that it has. It is highly anti-inflammatory, disinfectant, anti phlogistics, emollient and memory booster. Application of this oil can bring in your life ease and stress free environment.

The oil is extracted via the steam distillation process. Tress form which this particular oil is sourced must be more than 40 years of age. The trees that have crossed the mark of 18 years of age are the perfect for extracting oil. The higher the age, the richer the aroma and higher oil content.

If you are looking for the best quality of sandal oil then Indian sandal is the way to go. Indian sandal is also known as Santalum Album. The Australian Sandal and the Hawaiian Sandal are two other most sought-after verities of sandal. However, there is nothing that can beat the popularity of Indian Sandal because of its rareness.

It has been quite a time that sandalwood oil is known for its dignity as well as priority in various religions and cultures spread across the globe. There are a few religions to which sandal are holy and indispensable part of social as well as religious ceremonies.

MoringaOil is also used widely and is one of the most preferred options because of the unique properties that is has. It is given utmost priority in the world of cosmetic industry, particularly because of its anti-aging properties.  Although it is not light, it can be easily spread onto the skin. It has also gained immense popularity in the world of aromatherapy and hence is used for massage.

It has found great usage in a range of products such as hair care products deodorants, bath soaps, anti-aging creams, gels, face creams, massage oil and perfumes. However, it is because of its anti aging properties that this oil has sought the fancy of many people. When used in soap bars and gels, it averts over drying of skin that is a common problem with ordinary cleansers as well as soaps.

Thursday, 9 May 2013

Discover the Undiscovered Benefits

There are various benefits of using essential oils. Although there is no dearth of such oils in the market today, choosing the right one becomes important. Rose Geranium Oil is one such essential oil that has caught the fancy of people spread all over the world because of the amazing properties that it has to offer. It is extracted the Pelargonium graveolens plant that belongs to the family of Geraniaceae. It smells just like rose. Rosy and crispy oil stimulates the adrenal cortex and helps in keeping your nervous system balanced. It helps you get rid of anxiety and depression. In addition, it also leaves a regulatory effect on the hormone system.

Application of this oil helps in getting rid of all forms of skin problems such as herpes, wounds, eczema, rashes, bruises, ulcers and acne. In fact, it makes your skin more young and radiant. You can apply a drop of this oil to the affected area. However, if the affected area is large then dilute it with carrier oil. You can also add five to six drops of oil two ounce spray bottle that is filled with water.   Make sure that you eyes are closed if you are using this solution to your face.

It is a great remedy for problems related to women such as missing or heavy periods, swollen breasts, PMS and cramps. In fact, it can help in alleviating fluctuating hormones during menstrual cycle. You can apply this oil to the inner thighs, ankles, breasts and soft upper arms.

Helichrysum Oil is also extremely popular an essential oil. It is not only one of the most sacred but also ancient oils available. it is derived from Mediterranean plant and the highest quality of this plant is found in the Corsican island of Italy, Spain and France although its other varieties might be found in other parts of the world as well. It has strong and fresh fruity smell.

Ancient people were the first to find out about is soothing aroma that when used in body can help alleviate muscles and nerves. Therefore, it turned out to be an important component of aromatherapy. It is through the steam distillation process that this essential oil is extracted. Its aromatic effects make it one of the most sought-after oils. Its fragrance is much similar to that of honey and relaxes your body.  Because it can help in relaxing muscles and nerves, it turned out to be the most preferred anti-spasmodic and nervine.

Tuesday, 7 May 2013

The various uses of oils!

Palmarosa refers to sweet smelling grass that is widely grown in wild in the areas that have tropical climate. This grass has founds its origin in India. It is usually grown in groups and can reach the height of nine feet. It has blush white flowers growing from its stems. As the plant grows, its white flowers turn into red. It is picked before the flowers turn into complete red. Then, it is left to get dry until its capillaries burst and start releasing essential oil which is distilled later. It has pale yellow colour and smells just like rose. Palmarosa Oil has gained immense popularity in aromatherapy and is used widely for various purposes.

Over the last few years, this specific oil has found wide usage in aromatherapy as well as essential therapy.  It is known for exceptional skin care properties and used for treating sore and stiff muscles whereas it is also used for refreshing and uplifting the spirits and relaxing the mind. It has sweet flowery smell with a slight rose fragrance and has a pale yellow colour with close to water viscosity.

Some of the prime chemical components of this oil are limonene, geranyl acetate, myrcene, , dipentene, geraniol and linalool. This oil has various therapeutic properties right starting from cytophylactic, febrifuge, antiviral, hydrating, to bactericide and antiseptic. It leaves a calming effect on mind giving you a better and clear picture of things. It is widely used for treating problems related to anxiety and nervousness.
It can do wonders to your body during the process of reuperation from fever whereas it helps digestive system to heal intestinal infections, anorexia nervosa and digestive atonia. It is highly effective in alleviating stiff muscles.

Then comes the usage of Patchoulioil. Since ages, this oil is used for treating skin problems and reducing inflammation, eczema, irritated, chapped and cracked skin. It is one of the main components of anti-aging components because it comprises of properties that help in revitalizing skin cells. In addition to this, it also reduces the scars. Thanks to its antifungal properties that it can help in healing of athlete’s foot.

There are several benefits of this particular oil with almost no side effects at all. However, it is strongly suggested that use this oil only as per the instructions given by expert herbal practitioner. Make sure that you make use of certifies essential oil or high quality oil in order to prevent side effects.

Friday, 3 May 2013

Unveiling the various benefits of essential oils!

Lemon is no new to all of us. We come across it every day and often fail to notice the benefits that it has to offer. However, not many of us are aware of its magnificent power when used in aromatherapy. It might surprise that in the world of aromatherapy; Lemon Oil has found great usage and is one of the necessary components. It is the outer peel of the lemon that is used for extracting oil. Generally, it is the cold pressing method that is used for the process of distillation. It has slightly green and yellow colour and has fresh fragrance of lemon. It is in Sicily that the best lemon oil is generated.

Fat burning cells and fast stimulus of metabolism are the two prime functions that one can get making use of this oil. There have been studies conducted to prove that this particular oil plays a vital role in triggering left brain and activating the centre of hippocampus.

Thanks to its antiseptic nature that this oil is widely used for killing air borne infections and germs, purifying infected area and air. Doctors and healthcare professionals prescribe usage of the oil for stimulating the formation of white blood cell and strengthening the immune system of body.  It can be used for preventing as well as treating diseases like flu and cold.

This oils works as a natural astringent, and thus have found wide usage in cosmetic products. Therefore, just a drop of oil when used on face two times a day can have a miraculous effect on your skin. It helps in skin cleansing, pore tightening and alleviating wrinkles.

Neroli Oil has also found great usage by people of all walks of life. This particular oil is not extracted but steam distilled.  The oil is originated from the orange tree in parts of Europe and Morocco. There was this Italian prince who used this oil extensively, and hence it got its name from him only. However, in the present times it is known for its various therapeutic properties.

You can make use of this oil whenever you feel depressed.  It not makes you feel relaxed and happy but also uplifts your spirit. You can also get rid of insomnia by adding a couple of drops of this oil to warm bath. It is also used for treating stretch marks and scars. In addition to this, it helps in the smoothening and repairing of broke capillaries and skin rejuvenation. 

Thursday, 2 May 2013

Enhance your beauty with Lavender and Rose Oil

Essential oil has found inevitable usage in aromatherapy. It is being used and recommended widely by beauty as well as health experts. Several essential oils have contributed to the rise in popularity of these oils. One such name is Lavender Oil. It is sourced from Lavendula, official name of lavender tree. Extraction of oil is delicate process that, usually, makes use of steam or water. The oil is distilled from the tree and comprise of the beautiful scent of the tree. This has a clear colour however looks like yellow. The base of this oil is not oily. Therefore, it is considered as one of the thinnest oil in aromatherapy.

As far as fragrance of this oil is considered, it is the most relaxing and medium. If you have ever come across pure lavender oil then you might be aware that it has neither light nor strong smell. It, however, smells sweet.  For diluting the oil, most of the times it is mixed with apricot kernel oil, grape seed oil and sweet almond oil.
Experts make use of this oil in aromatherapy for treating several diseases. When it is used for massaging using the right mix of carrier oil, it brings calming and relaxing effect. It is also used for treating various skin problems such as stretch marks, oily skin, acne, scar skin and allergies. Such skin problems can be easily treated by making use of lavender oil.  Just add a few drops of the oil in hot water and enjoy amazing benefits that would help alleviate anxiety and stress making you feel fresh. It is also used in skin oil and facial creams and skin products.

Rose Oil is also one of the most sought-after essential oils available in the market today. It is extracted by either steam distillation or solvent extraction process. It has a strong, flowery and sweet smell. It is used for healing various health problems such as eczema, frigidity, stress, mature skin and depression.

It is a well-known fact that its strong fragrance helps in stirring people mentally. Besides, it has antidepressant, antiseptic and antiviral properties. However, it is also used by blending it with other oils such as chamomile, bergamot and geranium, to name a few. The blend leaves an alluring affect. Rose is symbolic to the beauty that not captures heart but also leaves your skin refreshing. Although, it can be used for skin of all kinds it is widely used for mature and sensitive skin.